GDPR

Archives

January 24, 2018 -

Cross-Border Data Transfer: Post-Brexit

Cross-Border Data Transfer: Post-Brexit On 9 January 2018, the European Commission issued a “notice to stakeholders” on the United

December 20, 2017 -

The WP29 Draft Guidelines on Transparency in Review

The WP29 Draft Guidelines on Transparency in Review The WP29 released last week its new draft guidelines on transparency

December 15, 2017 -

WP29 Issues New Guidelines on Consent

WP29 Issues New Guidelines on Consent On 12 December 2017, the Article 29 Working Party finally published its long-awaited

October 18, 2017 -

WP29 Issues Revised Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)

WP29 Issues Revised Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)       In April 2017, the Article 29

October 18, 2017 -

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under the GDPR

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under the GDPR The GDPR expands the range of obligations

October 18, 2017 -

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Profiling and Automated Decision-Making

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Profiling and Automated Decision-Making With recent technological developments, especially AI and machine learning technology,

October 13, 2017 -

The CNIL Issues New Guidance For Processors

The CNIL Issues New Guidance For Processors In a significant change from the Directive, the GDPR imposes direct legal

October 9, 2017 -

Irish High Court: Validity of the Standard Contractual Clauses to be Decided by the ECJ

Irish High Court: Validity of the Standard Contractual Clauses to be Decided by the ECJ On 3 October 2017,

September 26, 2017 -

Poland Publishes New Draft Data Protection Acts “Implementing” the GDPR

Poland Publishes New Draft Data Protection Acts “Implementing” the GDPR The Polish government recently published a package of draft

September 22, 2017 -

UK government publishes new UK Data Protection Bill

UK government publishes new UK Data Protection Bill Last week, the UK government published its new Data Protection Bill,

September 18, 2017 -

The Irish Data Protection Commissioner Issues New Guidance on Appropriate Qualifications for DPOs

The Irish Data Protection Commissioner Issues New Guidance on Appropriate Qualifications for DPOs The Irish Data Protection Commissioner recently

September 14, 2017 -

The Council of the European Union Issues Amendments to the Commission’s E-Privacy Regulation Proposal

The Council of the European Union Issues Amendments to the Commission’s E-Privacy Regulation Proposal The European Union has been

September 6, 2017 -

Belgian DPA Publishes Template for Article 30 Records

Belgian DPA Publishes Template for Article 30 Records The Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) has published a template for

August 10, 2017 -

CNIL Publishes Guidance on Incident Management and Notification

CNIL Publishes Guidance on Incident Management and Notification The French data protection authority (“the CNIL”) has published guidance on

August 9, 2017 -

UK Government Publishes Statement of Intent for New Data Protection Bill

On Monday, the UK Department for Digital, Culture Media and Sport (DCMS) published a statement of intent for a

August 4, 2017 -

The GDPR’s Impact on Marketing and Advertising

The GDPR’s Impact on Marketing and Advertising   When companies share customers’ personal information with third-parties, they’re helping brands

July 27, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 5: Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 5: Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations Chapter 5

July 25, 2017 -

Over 800 Amendments to e-Privacy Regulation Submitted by LIBE Committee

Last week, the LIBE Committee proposed over 800 amendments to the much-anticipated e-Privacy Regulation. The amendments are included in

July 24, 2017 -

Norway Publishes Consultation Notes on Draft Personal Data Act

Norway Publishes Consultation Notes on Draft Personal Data Act Norway has published consultation notes on a new draft Personal

July 19, 2017 -

After Reference by Article 29 Working Party, ISO publishes ISO/IEC 29134:2017

After Reference by Article 29 Working Party, ISO publishes ISO/IEC 29134:2017 The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) recently published

July 10, 2017 -

Belgian DPA Guidance on GDPR Article 30 Records of Processing Requirements

Belgian DPA Guidance on GDPR Article 30 Records of Processing Requirements The Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) published guidance on carrying out

July 6, 2017 -

WP29 Publishes Opinion on Data Processing at Work

The Article 29 Working Party (WP29) has issued Opinion 2/2017 on data processing at work (the “Opinion”). The Opinion

June 29, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 3: Rights of the Data Subject

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 3: Rights of the Data Subject One of the most important goals of the GDPR is to protect

June 28, 2017 -

Recap of IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – GDPR Expert Panel: Lessons Learned on How to Tackle Article 30

Recap of IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – GDPR Expert Panel: Lessons Learned on How to Tackle Article 30 Click

June 23, 2017 -

UK Information Commissioner’s Office Publishes Revised Subject Access Code of Practice

UK Information Commissioner’s Office Publishes Revised Subject Access Code of Practice The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published

June 16, 2017 -

ePrivacy Regulation Draft Report Released By LIBE Committee

ePrivacy Regulation Draft Report Released By LIBE Committee On June 9, the European Parliament’s LIBE Committee (Civil Liberties, Justice

June 15, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series: Chapter 2

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 2: Principles Chapter 2 outlines basic principles and provides information to help companies prepare

June 13, 2017 -

Germany Approves New Federal Data Protection Act

Germany Approves New Federal Data Protection Act Germany’s Federal Assembly has approved the new Federal Data Protection Act with

June 9, 2017 -

Legitimate Interests: Italian DPA Issues Decision and CIPL Provides Recommendations

Legitimate Interests: Italian DPA Issues Decision and CIPL Provides Recommendations As the countdown to GDPR continues, it is becoming

June 1, 2017 -

Introducing the OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series

Introducing the OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series The one-year countdown to GDPR started last week. To mark the occasion, OneTrust

May 23, 2017 -

Sweden’s Data Protection Commission Publishes Report on Adapting to the GDPR

Sweden’s Data Protection Commission Publishes Report on Adapting to the GDPR In February 2016, the Swedish Government tasked a

May 22, 2017 -

Austrian Parliament Publishes Draft Data Protection Adjustment Act

Austrian Parliament Publishes Draft Data Protection Adjustment Act The Austrian legislature has commenced a six-week consultation process for a

May 16, 2017 -

Article 29 Working Party Opinion on the Proposed EU ePrivacy Regulation

Article 29 Working Party Opinion on the Proposed EU ePrivacy Regulation The Article 29 Working Party (WP29) has released

May 12, 2017 -

German DPA Releases English Translation of the Standard Data Protection Model

German DPA Releases English Translation of the Standard Data Protection Model A German data protection authority (DPA) has published

May 9, 2017 -

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act in Preparation for GDPR

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act in Preparation for GDPR The German Parliament has passed a new

May 5, 2017 -

Italian DPA Issues Guide for the Application of the GDPR

Italian DPA Issues Guide for the Application of the GDPR On April 28, 2017, the Garante (Italian data protection

April 27, 2017 -

Dutch DPA Offers 10-Step Plan for GDPR Readiness

Dutch DPA Offers 10-Step Plan for GDPR Readiness The Dutch DPA recently published a 10-step plan to help organizations

April 18, 2017 -

IAPP Announces Data Mapping Automation Powered by OneTrust

IAPP Announces Data Mapping Automation Tool Powered by OneTrust Free for IAPP Members to systematically inventory and update personal

April 14, 2017 -

Article 29 Working Party (WP29) Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments

Article 29 Working Party (WP29) Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments The Article 29 Working Party adopted on 4

March 17, 2017 -

CNIL Six-Step Guide to GDPR Preparation

CNIL Six-Step Guide to GDPR Preparation The Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French data protection

March 14, 2017 -

IAPP Launches EU Cookie Compliance Tool Powered by OneTrust

IAPP Launches EU Cookie Compliance Tool Powered by OneTrust Free for IAPP Members to automate website scanning, cookie policy

March 13, 2017 -

GDPR Consent Guidance Published by the UK ICO

GDPR Consent Guidance Published by the UK ICO The United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office (UK ICO) released guidance on

February 14, 2017 -

Spanish Data Protection Authority Publishes GDPR Guides for Spanish SMEs

Spanish Data Protection Authority Publishes GDPR Guides for Spanish SMEs The Spanish Data Protection Authority – Agencia Española de

January 31, 2017 -

How GDPR Compliance Can Save You Money

How GDPR Compliance Can Save You Money As January comes to a close, reality begins to sink in that

January 12, 2017 -

Belgian DPA Seeks Public Comments on DPIA Draft Recommendation

Belgian DPA Seeks Public Comments on DPIA Draft Recommendation As the Belgian DPA (Commission de la protection de la

December 29, 2016 -

The Future of EU Cookie Compliance White Paper

The Future of EU Cookie Compliance White Paper Two weeks ago, we published a blog post that highlighted some of the

December 16, 2016 -

WP29 Releases GDPR Implementation Guidelines and FAQs

WP29 Releases GDPR Implementation Guidelines and FAQs Coming at the heels of the EU ePrivacy Regulation leak, the Article

December 14, 2016 -

Draft of the EU ePrivacy Regulation Leaked

Draft of the EU ePrivacy Regulation Leaked A draft of the proposed legislation to replace the outdated EU ePrivacy

November 30, 2016 -

GDPR Compliance Means Cookie Notices Must Change

GDPR Compliance Means Cookie Notices Must Change You’re probably one of those people who ticked the cookie law box ages

November 15, 2016 -

EU Businesses Aren’t Just Unprepared for GDPR… They’re Underpreparing

EU Businesses Aren’t Just Unprepared for GDPR… They’re Underpreparing Computing UK conducted a study in February 2016 that revealed

October 3, 2016 -

Can Payments Companies Monetize Data and Still Comply with GDPR?

Can Payments Companies Monetize Data and Still Comply with GDPR? A growing trend among payment service providers is identifying

September 29, 2016 -

How GDPR Applies to Charities and NPOs

How GDPR Applies to Charities and NPOs Between fundraising, events, and charitable giving, non-profit organizations (NPOs) collect a ton of

September 27, 2016 -

GDPR Will Require Accountability Through Privacy and Security by Design

GDPR Will Require Accountability Through Privacy and Security by Design PRIPARE defines Privacy by Design a few different ways:

September 8, 2016 -

5 Things You Should Know About GDPR – Video

5 Things You Should Know About GDPR – Video In a new video series from Bloomberg BNA, Managing Editor

August 15, 2016 -

GDPR and Operational Reform

GDPR and Operational Reform Data Protection was once the siloed concern of a company’s privacy team, but GDPR’s imminence

August 10, 2016 -

How Brexit Will Impact UK GDPR Compliance

How Brexit Will Impact UK GDPR Compliance On June 23, U.K. citizens approved Article 50, a Brexit from the

OneTrust Request Demo